Echinofossulocactus Caespitosus Flower Cactus Seeds (Set of 10 Seeds)

Save 80%

Price:
Sale priceRs. 79.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00

Description

It is a globular cactus which became elongate when old , even though usually solitary this species is one of the few members of the genus that can put forth basal shoots. It does so as a young plant, becoming sometime densely branched. Stems rather small up to 10 cm in diameter, 10 (20) cm tall with about 27 corrugated, sharp-edged ribs, swollen where the areoles grow. The latter are round and thickly felted around the apex, later becoming almost bare.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
Scientific name: Stenocactus obvallatus
Synonyms: Echinofossulocactus obvallatus, Echinofossulocactus caespitosus, Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus
Flowers: 1-2 cm long can be up to 3-4cm in diameter.E. obvallatus has white or pale yellow flowers with pink mid-veins and a greenish base.. The plants known as Stenocactus pentacanthus have long lasting bluish flowers in early spring.

Cultivation: Easy to to care and flower. It needs regular cacti soil with good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds (usually) or but, since it tillers early, it is simpler to use shoots.

Exposure: It likes strong sunshine but is tolerant and do well with light shade during the hot Summer months, allow to dry between watering. It should not be watered at all in winter

You may also like

Recently viewed

Top Picks for Your Garden

View all
Save 99%
Zinnia Double Scarlet Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Zinnia Double Scarlet Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 1.00 Regular priceRs. 159.00
In stock
Save 75%
Rain Lily Bulb Zephyranthes Mix Color Flower Bulbs (Pack of 05 Bulbs)
Rain Lily Bulb Zephyranthes Mix Color Flower Bulbs (Pack of 05 Bulbs)
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 199.00
In stock
Save 85%
Coleus Rainbow Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Coleus Rainbow Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 45.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 76%
Aparajita Clitoria Ternatea Butterfly Pea Mix Color Flower Hybrid Seeds
Aparajita Clitoria Ternatea Butterfly Pea Mix Color Flower Hybrid Seeds
Sale priceRs. 95.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 88%
Pansy Viola Mixed F1 | Flower Seeds
Pansy Viola Mixed F1 | Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 84%
Morning Glory Ipomoea Creeper Mix Color Flower Seeds
Morning Glory Ipomoea Creeper Mix Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 84%
Portulaca Rainbow Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Portulaca Rainbow Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 68%
Gerbera Mix Color Flower Seeds
Gerbera Mix Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 129.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 85%
Cherry Tomato Vegetable Seeds
Cherry Tomato Vegetable Seeds
Sale priceRs. 15.00 Regular priceRs. 99.00
In stock
Save 97%
Chuimui | Touch Me Not Plant Seeds
Chuimui | Touch Me Not Plant Seeds
Sale priceRs. 9.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 90%
Gomphrena Mix Color Flower Seeds
Gomphrena Mix Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 15.00 Regular priceRs. 149.00
In stock
Save 67%
Rose Pink Rain Lily (01 Bulb) Zephyranthes Flower Bulbs
Rose Pink Rain Lily (01 Bulb) Zephyranthes Flower Bulbs
Sale priceRs. 15.00 Regular priceRs. 45.00
In stock