Capsicum Yellow Shimla Mirch F1 Hybrid Seeds | Vegetable Seeds

Save 80%

Price:
Sale priceRs. 59.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00

Description

Capsicum Yellow Shimla Mirch F1 Hybrid Seeds

Common Name : ornamental pepper, Bell pepper, Paprika
Botanical name : Capsicum annuum
Indian name : Shimala mirch
Height : 1 to 3 feet
Flower : Colour Red
Bloom Time : Year round
Difficulty Level : Easy to grow
Quantity : Approximately 15 -20 Seeds

Bell peppers are one of the most popular vegetables grown in home gardens. The bell pepper is native to Central and North America and is easy to grow. There is now a much wider variety of peppers to choose from with different colours and even different shapes. Peppers are a tender, warm-season crop. They resist most pests and offer something for everyone: spicy, sweet or hot, and a variety of colors, shapes and sizes. For this page, we will focus on sweet bell peppers.

Planting And Care

  • Soil should be well-drained, but maintain adequate moisture either with mulch or plastic covering
  • Water one to two inches per week, but remember peppers are extremely heat sensitive
  • If you live in a warm or desert climate, watering everyday may be necessary
  • Fertilize after the first fruit set
  • Weed carefully around plants
  • If necessary, support plants with cages or stakes to prevent bending
  • Try commercially available cone-shaped wire tomato cages
  • They may not be ideal for tomatoes, but they are just the thing for peppers
  • For larger fruit, spray the plants with a solution of one tablespoon of Epsom salts in a gallon of water, once
  • when it begins to bloom, and once ten days later

You may also like

Recently viewed

Top Picks for Your Garden

View all
Save 75%
Rain Lily Bulb Zephyranthes Mix Color Flower Bulbs (Pack of 05 Bulbs)
Rain Lily Bulb Zephyranthes Mix Color Flower Bulbs (Pack of 05 Bulbs)
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 199.00
In stock
Save 76%
Aparajita Clitoria Ternatea (Mix Color, Hybrid) 10 Seeds | Butterfly Pea Flower Seeds
Save 93%
Coleus Rainbow Mixed Color Foliage Plant High Quality Flower Seeds
Coleus Rainbow Mixed Color Foliage Plant High Quality Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 20.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 84%
Morning Glory Ipomoea Creeper Mix Color Flower Seeds
Morning Glory Ipomoea Creeper Mix Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 68%
Gerbera Mix Color Flower Seeds
Gerbera Mix Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 129.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 93%
Portulaca Rainbow Hybrid Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Portulaca Rainbow Hybrid Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 20.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 95%
Pansy Viola Mixed Hybrid Flower Seeds
Pansy Viola Mixed Hybrid Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 20.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 80%
Sadabahar Vinca Rosea Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sadabahar Vinca Rosea Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 79.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 80%
Dahlia Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Dahlia Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 79.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock
Save 93%
Sunflower Russian Giant Surajmukhi Flower Seeds
Sunflower Russian Giant Surajmukhi Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 20.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 84%
Marigold Basanti Big Bloom Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Marigold Basanti Big Bloom Mixed Color Flower Seeds
Sale priceRs. 49.00 Regular priceRs. 299.00
In stock
Save 95%
Cherry Tomato Hybrid Seeds Vegetable Seeds
Cherry Tomato Hybrid Seeds Vegetable Seeds
Sale priceRs. 20.00 Regular priceRs. 399.00
In stock